Monday, September 13, 2010

Rebecca's in Georgia!!!

Hello Everyone!

We received this e-mail from Rebecca today. She is doing great!!

Hey y'all!!!

I'm in Georgia!!! And I looove it!!! :) :) :)

My last week in the MTC was wonderful! It went sooo fast! On the last day, we were all saying how it felt like we'd been there for forever, but at the same time, it felt like we'd just gotten there yesterday...crazy! Oh, and I got to see the mail truck that delivers and picks up the mail for the was a little smaller than a UPS truck. :)

I'm glad I got to talk to y'all on the phone at the airport! It was so great hearing your voices! I'm glad you're all doing good! The flight was good, and President Satterfield met us at the airport and took us to the mission home in Peachtree City. The Satterfield's are sooooo sweet!!! No one can replace you, Mom and Dad, but they are the perfect mission "Mom and Dad" away from home! I was a little homesick that first night in the mission home--I think it really hit me that this is the real thing. But they were both so sweet to me, and President Satterfield gave me a blessing. Since then, I've been fine! I'm eating good, and I haven't cried or anything, yay!

The next day, Wednesday, we all got to meet our trainers. My trainer is Sister Fine from Oakridge, Oregon. She is a sweetheart!!! So loving! And our moms share a birthday!!! How cool is that! She just hit her "hump day" on the mission. Oh, and I have to share some mission lingo with y'all. A new missionary is called a greenie, and my trainer is called my mom. At the transfer meeting last week, I got to meet my grandma--my trainer's mom! Three generations! Pretty cool!

I am in the Mars Hill area--it covers the Mars Hill Ward boundaries (I'm still learning, but I think it falls in Mars Hill, Acworth, and Kennesaw). Guess who is in this area??? The Collier's!!!!! And I got to meet them this weekend!!! They are the sweetest people!!! I think we have dinner with them one night this week. I heard that Sister Collier was transferred! Mom, I know you're going to miss her!! Are Sister Rodriguez and Sister Cottrell still there? I'm sure they'll take care of you, they're super sweet, too! Sister Fine and I live in Kennesaw with a member of the ward, Sister Cruse--she is so sweet, I love her!

I looove Georgia!!! It's sooo green and there are so many trees!!! I was kinda feeling a little claustrophobic the first few days...baha! The people are the sweetest...seriously! Everyone waves and smiles, and the women kiss me on the cheek--they're so loving! And y'all are gonna think I'm crazy, but...I love the humidity!!! I've had dry skin for more than half my life and didn't even know it, baha! I'm having to learn how to love the mosquitos (sp?) as much as they love me, though...haha!

Right now, we are teaching Mike. The sisters have been teaching him since last September (I think), and he just set a baptism day for October 16!!! Yay!!! We're all super excited for him! He is rock solid! He hasn't missed a day of church since General Conference in April; he reads his scriptures every day; he prays...he's just amazing!

Oh, one thing I heard while I was in the MTC was that it might be a better idea for y'all to pick me up from the airport in Phoenix instead of flying to Atlanta to pick me up. I would still be a missionary here in Georgia, so I'd still be having to follow the rules and stuff, and I wouldn't be able to do the things that I'm sure you'd like us to do in Atlanta. So I've been thinking maybe it would be good for me to fly to Phoenix, and then a month or two later, we could all fly to Atlanta? What do y'all think?

I haven't gotten any letters yet, so sorry if you've asked questions and I'm not answering them here! I think I'll be getting mail either tomorrow or Wednesday...we'll see what happens! :) But how are y'all doing? I miss you tons!!! Chris, are you getting excited for England? Less than a month away now! Have you talked to Joan at all? I wrote her a note in the MTC, I hope she got it! Were you able to upload the pictures to the blog? Sorry, so many questions! How are Grandma and Grandpa doing? I'm going to try to write each of them a note today. Tell them I love and miss them! And Carly's married!!!! I was thinking of her allll day on Saturday!!!

Y'all are in my thoughts and prayers all the time!!! I love and miss you soooo much!!! I love being a missionary, and I'm so happy to be here!!! 18 months seems like a long time, but I hope I don't waste a single minute of it!

Love y'all!!!

Sister Crowe

1 comment:

  1. Thank you so much for posting this!! I'm thrilled to hear that she's doing well, it sounds like she's having a lot of fun and getting the hang of things right away!

    What she said about it being better to be picked up at the airport in Phoenix instead of y'all flying out to Atlanta is right. Her (your) Stake President has to release her as a missionary, and until then she has to follow mission rules (it's a little more relaxed if she has to wait at home during the day to be released in the evening; I took a nap in the afternoon of the day I got home because my Stake President wouldn't be available to release me until that evening).

    Hope you're all doing well!!